Login

Your Position: Home > Chemicals > 5 Reasons Why Your Business Needs kaolin powder?

5 Reasons Why Your Business Needs kaolin powder?

Author: Hou

Mar. 10, 2025

Chemicals

Kaolin | Uses, Benefits, and Safety Precautions - Britannica

kaolin, soft white clay that is an essential ingredient in the manufacture of china and porcelain and is widely used in the making of paper, rubber, paint, and many other products. Kaolin is named after the hill in China (Kao-ling) from which it was mined for centuries. Samples of kaolin were first sent to Europe by a French Jesuit missionary around as examples of the materials used by the Chinese in the manufacture of porcelain.

You will get efficient and thoughtful service from Pairs Horses Chemical.

In its natural state kaolin is a white, soft powder consisting principally of the mineral kaolinite, which, under the electron microscope, is seen to consist of roughly hexagonal, platy crystals ranging in size from about 0.1 micrometre to 10 micrometres or even larger. These crystals may take vermicular and booklike forms, and occasionally macroscopic forms approaching millimetre size are found. Kaolin as found in nature usually contains varying amounts of other minerals such as muscovite, quartz, feldspar, and anatase. In addition, crude kaolin is frequently stained yellow by iron hydroxide pigments. It is often necessary to bleach the clay chemically to remove the iron pigment and to wash it with water to remove the other minerals in order to prepare kaolin for commercial use.

When kaolin is mixed with water in the range of 20 to 35 percent, it becomes plastic (i.e., it can be molded under pressure), and the shape is retained after the pressure is removed. With larger percentages of water, the kaolin forms a slurry, or watery suspension. The amount of water required to achieve plasticity and viscosity varies with the size of the kaolinite particles and also with certain chemicals that may be present in the kaolin. Kaolin has been mined in France, England, Saxony (Germany), Bohemia (Czech Republic), and in the United States, where the best-known deposits are in the southeastern states.

Britannica Quiz Building Blocks of Everyday Objects

Approximately 40 percent of the kaolin produced is used in the filling and coating of paper. In filling, the kaolin is mixed with the cellulose fibre and forms an integral part of the paper sheet to give it body, colour, opacity, and printability. In coating, the kaolin is plated along with an adhesive on the paper's surface to give gloss, colour, high opacity, and greater printability. Kaolin used for coating is prepared so that most of the kaolinite particles are less than two micrometres in diameter.

Want more information on kaolin powder? Feel free to contact us.

Kaolin is used extensively in the ceramic industry, where its high fusion temperature and white burning characteristics makes it particularly suitable for the manufacture of whiteware (china), porcelain, and refractories. The absence of any iron, alkalies, or alkaline earths in the molecular structure of kaolinite confers upon it these desirable ceramic properties. In the manufacture of whiteware the kaolin is usually mixed with approximately equal amounts of silica and feldspar and a somewhat smaller amount of a plastic light-burning clay known as ball clay. These components are necessary to obtain the proper properties of plasticity, shrinkage, vitrification, etc., for forming and firing the ware. Kaolin is generally used alone in the manufacture of refractories.

5 Benefits of Kaolin Clay in Cosmetics - GMCI Private Limited

Kaolin Clay- A Mineral for Keeping

Is your skin dry and sensitive and the bentonite clay too harsh for it? here we bring to you something gentler, something softer and smoother to meet all your cosmetics goals. 

Kaolin Clay or China Clay is a clay that was first obtained or mined from a hill named 'Kaoling' in China. While in China this clay was mostly used for making porcelain and also as a medicine for treating diarrhea, today, it is among the gentlest clay used in skin care. It is white in colour with a very soft texture. Depending upon the different minerals present in it, it can also be greenish or pinkish in colour, though the one which is white is said to be purer and better. It is rich in a mineral named as 'Kaolinite.' Kaolin clay has a neutral pH and is rich in silica dioxide. These properties mean that it is gentle on the skin while making it soft and healthy. But that is just a brief, for Kaolin is beneficial in cosmetics in several ways. Some of them are:

  1. Tooth Cleanser: Kaolin is a popular ingredient in tooth cleansing powder because of its ability to polish and hence whiten the appearance of the teeth. Additionally, because it is abundant in minerals, it can also become a way of remineralizing and strengthening the teeth. Most importantly, it is a completely natural source. 
  2. Cleanses Hair: Kaolin clay being gentle benefits dry, brittle hair by cleansing it of all the dirt, impurities and oil without stripping off the natural oils. It also strengthens the roots while improving the blood circulation in the scalp. 
  3. Deodorant: Kaolin can detox the underarms to stop odour-causing impurities without using any harsh chemicals. It hence also works as a natural deodorant. 
  4. Exfoliating and the toning of the skin: Kaolin clay cleans the skin of all the dirt, pollution, grime and bacteria without clogging the skin pores and causing breakouts. It also removes off all the dead skin cells without causing any redness or irritation. Additionally, when used regularly, through its stimulation of the skin cells, it also brightens and tones the skin. 
  5. Helps to control the oiliness and sooth the rashes: Kaolin Clay can remove excess sebum from the face. It has the properties of clearing the skin pores without getting rid of the natural oils which are good for the skin. Additionally, through its mild healing properties it can also calm the skin down immediately in case of bug bites or itchy rashes, hence providing temporary relief. 

Kaolin Clay hence is the clay for those that are gentle, mature and want something natural. If that is what you want from your cosmetics, this here is your mineral clay for keeping. GMCI, through our promise of delivering high quality goods while catering to the needs of every customer ensures that Kaolin Clay produced by it has naturally fine particles, is non-abrasive, has high brightness and is hydrophilic such that it can easily disperse in water. With various grades of Kaolin Clay available to meet all of your needs and Kaolin Clay for your keeping, GMCI is your go to manufacturing organization especially with us following our very own initiative- 'Code Green.' 

For more calcined kaolininformation, please contact us. We will provide professional answers.

132 0

Comments

Join Us